Sean Hughes

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Sean Hughes

Quality:

Sean Hughes - stand-up comedian, writer and actor (1965–2017). Article “Sean Hughes” in Simple English Wikipedia has 20.3 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 3 references and 2 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Simple English) language version.

Since the creation of article “Sean Hughes”, its content was written by 4 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 198 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 3 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 196 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #432 in October 2017
  • Global: #1217 in October 2017

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #22918 in October 2017
  • Global: #1109 in October 2017

There are 3 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
54.5348
2Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
20.3318
3Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
7.8872
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Sean Hughes" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
2 431 970
2Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
1 026
3Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
698
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Sean Hughes" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
6 678
2Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
11
3Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
7
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Sean Hughes" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
184
2Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
10
3Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
4
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Sean Hughes" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
2
2Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
1
3Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Sean Hughes" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Sean Hughes (comedian)
192
2Simple English (simple)
Sean Hughes
3
3Turkish (tr)
Sean Hughes
1
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
enEnglish
Sean Hughes (comedian)
simpleSimple English
Sean Hughes
trTurkish
Sean Hughes

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#22918
10.2017
Global:
#1109
10.2017

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#432
10.2017
Global:
#1217
10.2017

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Sean Hughes from Wikipedia articles about Never Mind the Buzzcocks, The Last Detective, The Commitments, Seans Show and Rubbadubbers. Whereas reading the article about Sean Hughes people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Liver cirrhosis, Bill Hicks, Seans Show, Coláiste Éanna and The Last Detective.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Sean Hughes

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information